CHA logo

 

 

The California Junior Holstein Association

includes 200 of California's finest Dairy Kids!

 

Junior Show

Picture Contest

2020 Contest was held slightly different- as there were very few shows to report results from!  Members were asked to submit a current picture from the month of November of an animal they were currently working with.  Caring for, developing, and training cattle to show is a year-round commitment regardless if there are shows to exhibit at or not! Congratulations to these winners:
Summer Calf
1st- Jacon Cornish,
Stardom Unstopabull Tess

2nd- Hunter McIsaac,
Ms Altitude Bringit Betty

Spring Calf
1st- Hadley Ross,
Ms Ruann WR Aria 314

2nd- Hayden McIsaac,
Two Rock Miss Richelle

Winter Calf
1st- Hadley Ross,
Arizona Warrior 32398

2nd- Connor Correia,
Apple-Pts Aubria
Summer Yearling
1st- Julietta Champi,
GChampi'sFrazzled Diesel

Winter Yearling
1st- Madison Blount,
OCD Solomon Sable

Senior 2 Year Old
1st- Summer Parreira,
Cranehill Delight Lucy

Junior 3 Year Old
1st- Jon Chapman,
Genosource Dback Lusty

4 Year Old
1st- Jon Chapman,
Hardee-Tex Byway Believe

5 Year Old
1st- Connor Correia,
 Hol-Star Malo Roz

'Corona Contests'

Milk Carton Design Contest

Congratulations to winners Halle Blount


& Morgan Oliveira!



Dairy & Me Photo Contest


Clayton Cincera-
social media vote winner!


LINK to all photos



Your area Holstein USA reps:

Northern CA
Lacee Paulo: 559-212-1937

lpaulo@holstein.com

 Southern CA

Katharine Correia: 559-303-5481

kcorreia@holstein.com

Click below for the latest updates from Holstein USA

US Holsteins- the Breed of Choice

High Scoring 2 Year Olds

New EX Cows

National Show Judges List and Judges Conferences information

holstein usa logo

2021 CJHA Officers

President: Kylie Konyn

Vice President: Emma van loben Sels

Secretary:  Vicki Paolini

Treasurer: Mykel Mull

Reporters:Jon Chapman, Kiara Konyn

Historian: Jacob Fernandes

Members at the 2019 Annual Planning Conference in Modesto.


President



  Cow Camp

Each summer, CJHA members gather for an exciting few days full of dairy & agriculture education, fun, and friends.

 Follow this link to check out pictures of Cow Camp activities
Click here to see past year's pictures!!

 

Unfortunately 2020 Cow Camp has been cancelled

Mark your calendars:
June 29- July 1, 2021 at
Cal Poly, SLO




THANK YOU!
To Fresno State Dairy Science for hosting
2019 Cow Camp!  

58 youth from around the state attended and learned about animal care, milk quality testing,silage safety, dairy products, marketing and much more.

Junior News Archive



 

 

2021 Cow Camp

July 14-16
hosted by Cal Poly Dairy Science

REGISTRATION OPEN!
 Form & information here
due June 25

 

Awards Ceremony

was held February 20 via Zoom.
Watch Here if you were unable to attend.
Passcode: Q.0aK@cf

Congratulations to all of our Junior members!

Scholarships
World Wide Sires
Kylie Konyn, Samantha Gambonini,
Rachel Mancebo, Jacob Fernandes
Cortney Borba Memorial and Milli Rollin Memorial

Samantha Gambonini
Bill Rowley Memorial
Kylie Konyn & Samantha Gambonini
Earl Graham Memorial & Premier Junior
Billy Marchy
Founders'
Hayley Fernandes & Hannah Mancdebo
Junior Association
Rachel Mancebo & Aspen Silva

Distinguished Junior Member
Hayley Fernandes

Virtual Resume & Interview Contest
Senior Division
1st- Samantha Gambonini; 2nd- Kylie Konyn; 3rd- Aspen Silva
Intermediate Division
1st- Mykel Mull; 2nd- Jon Chapman; 3rd- Logan Silveira;
 4th- Emma van Loben Sels
Junior Division
1st- Lauren Silveira; 2nd- Chloe Chapman;
3rd- Sophie van Loben Sels, 4th- Layne Mull

Breeders of the Future

Breeder of the Future Boy: Trevor Hath
Marilyn Herzog Breeder of the Future Girl: Kiara Konyn

Young Girl: Sophie van Loben Sels
Young Boy: Hayden McIsaac

Dairy Bowl Written Exam
Senior Division

1st- Vicky Paolini; 2nd- Rachel Mancebo; 3rd- Kylie Konyn; 4th- Emma van Loben Sels; 5th- Giovanna Champi
Junior Division
1st- Karley Rocha; 2nd- Mykel Mull; 3rd- Mary Fumasi;
 4th- Chloe Chapman; 5th- Jon Chapman
Novice Division
1st- Andrew Goins; 2nd- Julietta Champi


Cow and Herd Recognitions
PROGRESSIVE BREEDER AWARD
To qualify for a star, an animal must be bred by the junior member and meet criteria for both production and classification
Earning 4 stars- Logan & Lauren Silveira:
Silver-Elite Speaker Sandy, Silver-Elite Kane Shelby, Silver-Elite Annie, Silver-Elite Bustop Rey
1 star Summer Parreira: Summerlie Bryant Shenna
1 star Kiara Konyn:
Aspire Jettie Bailey
1 star Kylie Konyn:
Aspire Silver Heir

 
LIFETIME PRODUCTION  of 200,000 POUNDS
Aspen Silva:
Goldcrest Atwood Giggles 
LIFETIME PRODUCTION  of 150,000 POUNDS
Kiara Konyn
: Konyns Garrett Gracie
Kylie Konyn: Konyns Jewel of the Orient 
30,000 POUND COW
3 qualifying cows owned by Logan & Lauren Silveira:
VandenBerge Minnie 775, Silver-Elite Mandate Mindy,
Silver-Elite Littleton Jean
2 owned by Kylie Konyn:

Aspire Silver Heir, Aspire Jettie Bailey
2  owned by Summer Parreira:
Ruann Mccut Shenna 51763, Summerlie Bryant Shenna
Aspen Silva: Goldcrest Atwood Giggles
 Logan Silveira: Cranehill DBack Rylin

Folding Display Contest

Junior Creative: 1st Andrew Goins
Junior Scientific: 1st Julietta Champi
Intermediate Creative: 1st Trevor Hath, 2nd Ryan Hath
Intermediate Scientific: 1st Emma van Loben Sels,
 2nd Giovanni Champi
Senior Scientific: 1st Aspen Silva

 

 
Welcome
first image second image third image fourth image fifth image sixth image seventh image eighth image
themed object