CHA logo

 

 

The California Junior Holstein Association

includes 200 of California's finest Dairy Kids!

 

Junior Show Contest

NEW THIS YEAR!

To recognize junior-exhibited animals around the state

click thumbnail for entry form & rules


Submit your entries via email by October 14!

2017 National Holstein Convention Results


WOW!! Congratulations to the CA Juniors on your hardwork and success!!

DJM Finalist-
Tony Lopes
DJM Semi-Finalist- Hannah Van Dyk
YDJM Finalist-
Hayley Fernandes

Junior Dairy Bowl Team:
3rd place and all 1st-time national competitiors!
ca[tain Rachel Mancebo, Vicky Paolini, Tim Elmer, Emma van Loben Sels

Reserve Champion Senior Dairy Bowl Team: Jacob Fernandes, Abbi Prins
(2nd written exam score), Hayley Fernandes (3rd written exam score), Kylie Konyn

National Champion Intermediate Jeopardy:
MacKenzie Elmer (1st written exam score)

Also competing in Jeopardy were Lindsay Elmer, Joey Spina, Mykel Mull, Kaylee Vander Meulen, Kiara Konyn,Hannah Mancebo, Alyssa Timoschuk and  Karleen Lopez

Prepared Speech contestants included: Kylie Konyn, Rachel Mancebo, Emma van Loben Sels

Digital Scrapbook:
Maddie Fernandes


Holstein USA News:

Your area Holstein USA reps:

 

Northern CA
Lacee Paulo: 559-212-1937

lpaulo@holstein.com

 

Southern CA

Katharine Correia: 559-303-5481

kcorreia@holstein.com

 

Click below for the latest updates from Holstein USA

US Holsteins- the Breed of Choice

High Scoring 2 Year Olds

New EX Cows

National Show Judges List and Judges Conferences information

 

holstein usa logo

2017 CJHA Officers

President: Cort Rowley

Vice President: Hayley Fernandes

Secretary:  Sammie Gambonini

Treasurer: Clayton Arntz

Reporter: Kylie Konyn

Historian: Siana Barrett

 

President



Annual Summer Cow Camp

cow camp group 2011

Each summer, CJHA members gather for an exciting few days full of fun, games, friends and education. 

Click here to see more pictures!!

Junior News Archives

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

 



 

 

Current Junior News

 

2017 Cow Camp

A huge thank you to Fresno State University Dairy for hosting our group and puuting together a fun and educational experience!


We appreciate the large donation from

to help subsidize this event

 

2017 National Holstein Convention

We are so proud of this group that represented CA!

 

2016 State Holstein Convention

Congratulations to all of the Juniors who participated in this year's State Convention contests and competitions!
Scholarship recipients:

Cortney Borba Memorial-Brandon Almeida

Wilbur Gomes Memorial- Hannah Van Dyk

Milli Rollin Memorial- Bobby Marchy

 Earl Graham Memorial- Elisabeth Regusci

Founders'- Alex Gambonini, Brandon Almeida

World Wide Sires- Bobby Marchy, Kiara Gilardi, Derrick Nunes

Coldwell Solar- Kiara Gilardi, Derrick Nunes, Bobby Marchy


Named Breeder of the Future Boy & Girl were
Kylie Konyn and Billy Marchy

Dairy Bowl Contest
 Written Exam High Scores:
Novice Division:
1st Logan Silveira, 2nd-tie- Reese Renati & Mykel Mull, 3rd-tie- Gianni Fernandes & MacKenzie Herman, 4th Ava Davis, 5th-tie- Kassidy Bianchi, Sebastian Paolini, Jared van Loben Sels

1st Place Team- Redwood Empire- Kassidy Bianchi, Mackenzie Herman, Emma Stafford & Reese Renati

Junior Division: 1st Victoria Paolini, 2nd Jennifer Onsurez, 3rd Kaylie Vander Meulen, 4th-tie- Lindsay Elmer, Sammie Gambonini, Holly King, 5th-tie- Timothy Elmer, Emma van Loben Sels

1st Place Team- Merced  County-
Olivia Pacheco, Emma van Loben Sels, Rachel Mancebo,Victoria Paolini

Senior Division: 1st Hannah Mancebo, 2nd-tie- Hayley Fernandes, Kylie Konyn, 3rd Abbi Prins, 4th Mackenzie Elmer, 5th Kiara Gilardi

1st Place Team- South San Joaquin-
Kyler Amaral, Abbi Prins, Hayley Fernandes, Jacob Fernandes


Prepared Public Speaking Contest

Junior- 1st Place- Rachel Mancebo
2nd- Emma van Loben Sels

Intermediate- 1st Place- Kylie Konyn
 2nd- Alyssa Timoschuk

Senior- 1st Place- Bobby Marchy



Dairy Jeopardy Contest
Novice Division: 1st Reese Renati, 2nd Ava Davis, 3rd Mackenzie Herman, 4th- Mykel Mull, 5th Kassidy Bianchi

Junior Division: 1st Victoria Paolini, 2nd Lindsay Elmer, 3rd Jennifer De Vries, 4th Olivia Pacheco

Intermediate/Senior Division: 1st Hayley Fernandes, 2nd Abbi Prins, 3rd Mackenzie Elmer, 4th Kylie Konyn, 5th Hannah Mancebo, 6th Jennifer Onsurez


Folding Display Contest

Junior Division: 1st Scientific- Mykel Mull
1st Creative- Kiara Konyn
Intermediate Division: 1st Scientific- Billy Marchy
Senior Division: 1st Scientific- Bobby Marchy


Young Breeder of the Future
Kiara Konyn

 
Welcome
first image second image third image fourth image fifth image sixth image seventh image eighth image

 

 

themed object
Welcome to our new website!