The California Junior Holstein Association
includes 200 of California's finest Dairy Kids!
Holstein USA News:
Click below for the latest updates from Holstein USA
US Holsteins- the Breed of Choice
National Show Judges List and Judges Conferences information
Your area Holstein USA reps:
Northern CA
Alan Graves: 712-574-6120
Southern CA
* Currently seeking representative for this position.
2014 CJHA Officers
President: Alex Gambonini
Vice President: Macey Pearson
Secretary: Hannah Van Dyk
Treasurer: Hannah Young
Reporters: Kiara Gilardi, Hayden Costa
Historians: Bailey Allen, Ellorine Carle
President
Annual Summer Cow Camp
Each summer, CJHA members gather for an exciting few days full of fun,
games, friends and education.
Current Junior News
Junior Planning Conference
at John's Incredible Pizza, November 1st
Cow Camp
was held July 1-3 at Cal Poly, SLOSincere thank you to the Cal Poly Dairy Department for hosting us,
and organizing some great educational activities!
Click here to see more pictures!!
2014 CA State Holstein Convention Results
California Junior Holstein members had a great time at the 2014 State Holstein Convention, hosted by the Merced County Holstein Club January 30- February 1 in Monterey* Convention started off on Thursday with interviews for numerous scholarships, and the Breeder of the Future Awards, followed by the Prepared Public Speaking Contest, dairy bowl written exam and business meeting.
* Thursday evening Host Night was an exciting visit to the Monterey Bay Aquarium, enjoyed as a unique venue for the State Sale.
* Friday featured the competitive Dairy Bowl Contest, with teams representing Merced County, Redwood Empire Holstein Club, and South San Joaquin Holstein Club. Dairy Jeopardy competition was also held on Friday afternoon.
*Saturday concluded the convention an Awards Ceremony
The following scholarships and awards were presented at the Annual Senior Banquet on Friday evening, recognizing outstanding Junior Members:
Cortney Borba Memorial Scholarships
Alison Sherman, Tony Lopes
Milli Rollin Memorial Scholarships
Colleen Allen, Frankie Gambonini
Earl Graham Memorial Scholarship
Eric Migliazzo
Wilbur Gomes Memorial Scholarship
Tony Lopes
Founder's Scholarships:
Katie Migliazzo, Frankie Gambonini
World Wide Sires Scholarships:
Colleen Allen, Caitlin Lopes, Vincent Migliazzo, Tony LopesBreeder of the Future Girl: Carly Olufs
At the Junior Awards ceremony, numerous awards and contest winners were presented.
Junior Association Scholarships
Caitlin Lopes, Toni Silva, Alison Sherman, Vincent Migliazzo
Dairy Bowl Scholarships
Ellorine Carle, Colleen Allen, Tony Lopes, Caitlin Lopes
Tony Lopes also received the Premier Junior Scholarship
Herd Achievement Awards:
Lifetime Production Award: cow owned by Frankie Gambonini
Progressive Breeder Stars: Alex Gambonini (2), Hannah Van Dyk (2), Samantha Gambonini
30,000 lb. Cow Award: Samantha Gambonini
Junior Breeder of an Excellent: Hannah Van Dyk
Young Breeder of the Future Girl: Annie Neles
Speech Contest Winners:
1st Place Intermediate Division was won by Tony Lopes1st Place in the Junior Division was a tie with Rachel Mancebo and Hayley Fernandes
Dairy Bowl Written Exam High Scores:
Novice Division:1st- tie- Eva Van Dyk and Sianna Barrett; 2nd-Jacob Fernandes 3rd-Grace Wilbur; 4th-tie-Tyler Dunn, and Rachel Mancebo;
5th-tie- Kylie Konyn and Deven Silveira
Junior Division:
1st-Macey Pearson, 2nd-Hayley Fernandes, 3rd- Hannah Mancebo,
4th- Abbi Prins, 5th- Luke Van Dyk
Senior Division:
1st- tie-Alex Gambonini, Kiara Gilardi and Hannah Van Dyk; 2nd-tie-Colleen Allen and Frankie Gambonini; 3rd-tie- Elise Regusci and Eli Warner; 5th- Ellorine Carle
Dairy Bowl Champion Teams:
Novice Division: South San Joaquin: Jacob Fernandes, Tyler Dunn, Grace Wilbur, Eva Van DykJunior Division: South San Joaquin #2: Hayley Fernandes,
Abbi Prins, Matthew Rosa, Tanner Vitorino
Senior Division: Merecd: Colleen Allen, Bailey Allen,
Hannah Young, Kiara Gilardi
Folding Display Contest
Junior Division: 1st Place- Siana Barret2nd Place- Lucas Cheda
Dairy Jeopardy Contest:
Junior Jeopardy Winners:
1st- Hayley Fernandes, 2nd- Siana Barrett, 3rd-
Hannah Mancebo, 4th-Jacob Fernandes, 5th- Eva Van Dyk
Intermediate Jeopardy Winners:
1st- Alex Gambonini, 2nd- Hayden Costa, 3rd
Kiara Gilardi, 4th-Macey Pearson, 5th- Hannah Van DykCongratulations to ALL of the convention participants on their hard work and involvement!
~ from your advisors Kirsten & Kate
Congratulations to our CJHA members who competed at the
2013 National Holstein Convention in Indianapolis on your tremendous accomplishments!
see pictures hereDairy Jeopardy: 1st Place Senior~Tony Lopes
Junior Dairy Bowl Team: 2nd Place~ Hannah Van Dyk, Hayley Fernandes,
Hayden Costa, Macey Pearson
Senior Dairy Bowl Team: National Champions~ Alex Gambonini, Ellorine Carle, Rocco Cunningham, Taylor Pires
Speech Contest: 3rd Place Intermediate~ Hannah Van Dyk
3rd Place Senior~ Taylor Pires
Folding Display Contest: 3rd Place Junior~ Hayley Fernandes
State Digital Scrapbook: 4th Place~ prepared by
Elise and Elisabeth Regusci
DJM Finalist and NHWSO Scholarship recipient: Rocco Cunningham
**Watch his awesome video application here on youtube.
We had a GREAT time, learned about the dairy industry, and enjoyed friends. Thank you to all of the folks at the Fresno State Dairy facility for hosting us, the chaperones for your time and energy :) and most importanttly the campers who joined us, and their love for cows!
2013 CA State Show Showmanship Contest
Overall Champion Senior Shomanship & Fitting Champion
Tony Garcia, Jr. Pictured with Macey Brock Pearson, Rondi Chambers and Loretta Toledo,sponsors of the Brock Toledo Memorial Trophy.
Senior Showmanship winners who also competed in the
Fitting Contest
Tony Garcia, Jr.,Regina Pozzi, Brandon Almeida, judge Manuel Silveira, Frankie Gambonini, Caitlin Lopes, and Dairy Princess katie Migliazzo
Intermediate Division Showmanship winners
5th Carly Olufs, 4th Rebecca Sanders, 3rd Hannah Van Dyk,
2nd Luke Van Dyk, 1st Alex Gambonini
Junior Division Showmanship winners
5th Tyler Dunn, 4th Eva Van Dyk, 3rd Aspen Silva,
2nd Grace Wilbur, 1st Cort Rowley