2012 Junior News and Events

 

NATIONAL HOLSTEIN CONVENTION

Congratulations to each of the California Junior Holstein members who represented our state at this year's National Holstein Convention in Springfield, MO.  They all worked hard to earn this opportunity, and their accomplishments!.
Click thumbnail below for pictures of our California Champions!

2012 National Convention photos

National Prepared Public Speaking Contest

1st Place Intermediate Division: Katie Migliazzo
3rd Place Junior Division: Alexandria Lopes

National Young Distinguished Junior Member

Tony Lopes

National Champion Junior Dairy Bowl Team


junior team
L to R: Bailey Allen, Kiara Gilardi, artist Bonnie Mohr, Hannah Young, Alex Gambonini.  Pictured in front of the newly unveiled True Type Cow and Bull.


National Champion Senior Dairy Bowl Team


senior team
L to R: Tony Lopes, Caitlin Lopes, Elisabeth Regusci, Elise Regusci

National Senior Jeopardy Contest

(photo from Holstein Foundation)
national sr jeopardy
1st: Ethan Himmelberger, PA,
2nd: Jessica Hammerand, IA
3rd: Taylor Pires, CA

 

cow camp logo


Cow Camp was held July 9-11 at Cal Poly, SLO.  40 junior members from around the state participated in the fun-filled 3 day event. Educational activities included a dairy cattle judging clinic, 'junior' Dairy Challenge contest and clipping demonstration at the Cal Poly Dairy Unit.  Thank you to Dr. Stan Henderson, Mr. Rich Silacci and their team for organizing these events. CJHA youth enjoyed catching up with with friends and making new ones at game night, bowling, beach BBQ and bonfire, as well as some friendly competition in the Dairy Jeopardy contest.

cow camp group at beach

follow this link for more photos!

 

Planning Conference

This year's Planning Conference was held on November 12th at John's Incredible Pizza in Modesto.  We had a great turnout of kids and parents, including some new faces.  Thanks to everyone who came to help plan the upcoming year's events!!
CJHA Planning Conference group

 

Congratulations

to the 2012 recipient of the Brock Jarrett Toledo Memorial Scholarship, Madeline Wisecarver
Read the press release HERE


2012 CA State Holstein Show

Judge Michelle Pedretti evaluated 31 Holstein and Jersey exhibitors  in the youth Showmanship and Fitting Contest.
Congratulations to Overall Champion Advanced Fitting And Showmanship contestant Kelli Carstensen.

Advanced Showmanship:
1st Kelli Carstensen, 2nd Natalie Sanders, 3rd Cortney Faria,
4th Deena Migliazzo, 5th Aksel Bredeli

Fitting Contest:
1st Deena Migliazzo, 2nd Kelli Carstensen,
3rd Natalie Sanders, 4th Courtney Faria

Intermediate Division:
1st Hannah VanDyk, 2nd Macey Pearson, 3rd Brandon Almeida, 4th Elisabeth Regusci, 5th Alexandra Gambonini, 6th Carly Olufs, 7th Luke VanDyk, 8th Elise Regusci, 9th Christian Cunningham, 10th Julius Lipinski

Junior Division:
1st Hayden Costa, 2nd Cort Rowley, 3rdTyler Dunn, 4th Aspen Silva, 5th Mitchell Coleman, 6th Grace Wilbur, 7th Mikayla Hoggard, 9th Melissa Davis

Novice Division:
All Blue Ribbons! Atlee Van Exel, Jackson Zonneveld, Colton Thomas,
Barrett Silva, Emma,Jared & Sophie Van loben Sels

 

2012 CA State Holstein Convention Results

California Junior Holstein members had a great time at the 2012 State Holstein Convention, held January 26-28 in Petaluma. 
* Convention started off on Thursday with interviews for numerous scholarships, and the Breeder of the Future Awards, followed by the Prepared Public Speaking Contest.
* Thursday evening the junior members enjoyed a fun 50's themed night with a magician performance. 
* Friday featured the competitive Dairy Bowl Contest, with teams representing Merced County, Redwood Empire Holstein Club, and South San Joaquin Holstein Club.
*Saturday concluded the convention with Dairy Jeopardy, Junior Awards Luncheon, and a cruise down the Petaluma River.
*A huge thanks to Junior convention coordinator Lynn Cunningham, and Junior advisor Kirsten Areias for all of their time and hard work !!  

 

The following scholarships and awards were presented at the Annual Senior Banquet on Friday evening, recognizing outstanding Junior Members.

 

Cortney Borba Memorial Scholarship

Recipients Taylor Pires and Rocco Cunningham
pictured with Frank & Carol Borba, Natalie (Borba) Silva and dairy princess Samantha Spaletta.

C Borba memorial scholarship

 

Milli Rollin Memorial Scholarship

Recipient Alison Sherman pictured with judge and presenter Linda Teixeira.

M Rollin memorial scholarship

 

 Rhonda Bertao Memorial Scholarship and Distinguished Junior Member/ CA Holstein Princess

Taylor Pires

 DJM

 

Founder's Scholarships:

Recipient Emilie Strand pictured with judge and presenter Dominic Grossi and dairy princess Samantha Spaletta.

Founders scholarship

 

founders scholarship

Recipient Eric Migliazzo and dairy princess Samantha Spaletta.

 

Breeder of the Future Girl: Alexandra Gambonini

BOF

 

At the Junior Awards Banquet, numerous awards and contest winners were presented. 
 

Scholarships:

World Wide Sires Scholarship

Awarded to Vincent Migliazzo and Toni Silva.

 

Junior Association Scholarships

Recipient Justin Bopp
jr assn scholarship

Premier Junior Scholarship

Recipient Rocco Cunningham

Production Awards:


Lifetime Production Awards: cows owned by Alex Gambonini, Francesca Gambonini
Progressive Breeder Stars: 2 Francesca Gambonini, 1 Samantha Gambonini

Young Breeder of the Future Girl: Samantha Gambonini

 

Speech Contest Winners:

In the Prepared Public Speaking Contest, 1st Place in the Senior Division was won by Taylor Pires, 2nd Place to Emilie Strand. In the Intermediate Division, 1st Place went to Katie Migliazzo, 2nd to Tony Lopes, and 3rd to Toni Silva.  Alexandria Lopes took 1st Place in the Junior Division, Bailey Allen was 2nd Place.
A new addition this year was the Speech Contest Scholarship, awarded to the Best Overall speech as decided by the judging panel.  Congratulations Katie Migliazzo!

speech

Dairy Bowl Written Exam High Scores: 

The Dairy Bowl contest started off with the written exam on Thursday evening.  Congratulations to the contestants who earned the High Scores:
Novice Division
:

jr db exam
1st- Samantha Gambonini; 2nd- tie-Grace Brasil, Holly Ballez, Haley Ballez; 3rd-tie-Grace Spaletta, Jackie Jones; 4th- Annie Neles; 5th- Cort Rowley
Junior Division:
1st- Kiara Gilardi; 2nd-tie-Alex Gambonini, Hannah Young; 3rd- Carly Olufs, 4th- Hannah Van Dyk; 5th- Alexandria Lopes
Senior Division:
1st- Elise Regusci; 2nd-tie- Elisabeth Regusci, Caitlin Lopes; 3rd- Tony Lopes, 4th-tie- Katie Migliazzo, Frankie Gambonini; 5th- Alison Sherman

Dairy Bowl Champion Teams:

Novice Division: Redwood Empire: Samantha Gambonini- captain, Annie Neles, Grace Spaletta, Jackie Jones
novice db
Junior Division: Merced County: Selina Lopes-captain, Kiara Gilardi, Walter Borba
jr db team
Senior Division:
Merced County: Elise Regusci- captain, Tony Lopes, Alison Sherman, Eric Migliazzo
sr db team

Folding Display Contest

1st Place Junior Division: Annie Neles

Dairy Jeopardy Contest:

The convention contests concluded on Saturday morning, with the Dairy Jeopardy Contest.  This individual competition combines knowledge, skill, luck, and smart wagering!

jr jeopardy

Junior Jeopardy Winners:
1st- Kiara Gilardi, 2nd- Annie Neles

int jeopardy

Intermediate Jeopardy Winners:
1st- Caitlin Lopes, 2nd Elisabeth Regusci, 3rd- Alex Gambonini
sr jeopardy
Senior Jeopardy Winners:
1st- Taylor Pires, 2nd Eric Migliazzo, 3rd- Rocco Cunningham

 

Congratulations to ALL of the convention participants on their hard work and involvement! 
~ from your advisors  Kirsten  &  Kate

 

 

 

 

Welcome
first image second image third image fourth image fifth image sixth image seventh image eighth image

 

 

themed object